Committee & Boards 2018-22

Committees & Boards
2018-2022

 

The Corporation of the Town of Niagara-on-the-Lake is seeking additional members for the following:

  • Five (5) citizens to be appointed to the Short Term Rental Committee
  • One (1) citizen to be appointed to the Customer Experience & Technology Committee
  • One (1) citizen to be appointed to the Inclusivity Committee

An application form and Terms of Reference are available below

- Short Term Rental Committee Terms of Reference

Customer Experience & Technology - Terms of Reference

Inclusivity Committee Terms of Reference

- Application Form

Applications will be accepted until 3:00 p.m. on February 5, 2021. A resume identifying specific qualifications for the committee terms of reference is required with the application.

 

Completed applications may be submitted to the Corporate Services Department, Municipal Offices, 1593 Four Mile Creek Road, PO Box 100, Virgil ON  L0S 1T0 or by email to peter.todd@notl.com

Agricultural Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Sandra O'Connor
Councillor Erwin Wiens
John Fedorkow
Kathryn Hoshkiw
George Lepp
Albrecht Seeger
John Thwaites
Chris VandeLaar
Kai Wiens (Chair)

Staff
Tara Druzina - tara.druzina@notl.com

 
Audit & Finance Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Councillor Al Bisback (Chair)
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Councillor John Wiens
Councillor Sandra O'Connor


Staff

Kyle Freeborn - kyle.freeborn@notl.com
Amy Sager - amy.sager@notl.com

 
Committee of Adjustment -  Terms of Reference 

Members
Steve Bartolini
John Bice (Vice-Chair)
Paul Harber
Eric Lehtinen
Allen Snider (Chair)
Bob Stelmach
Richard Ventresca

Staff
Tara Druzina - tara.druzina@notl.com
Mark Iamarino - mark.iamarino@notl.com

 
Communities in Bloom - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Wendy Cheropita
Councillor John Wiens
Vicky Downes (Vice-Chair)
Diane Hemmings (Chair)
Bette Ann James 
Janice Johnson
Janet Trogdon


Staff
Kevin Turcotte - kevin.turcotte@notl.com
Bobbie-Jo Talarico - bobbiejo.talarico@notl.com

 
Community Wellness Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Sandra O'Connor
Alan Brockway
Cindy Grant (Chair)
Paul Jurbala
Terry Mactaggart
Catherine Novick
Sean Simpson
Carol Clarke
Natalie Cooper

Staff
Peter Todd - peter.todd@notl.com

 
Customer Experience & Technology Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron (Vice-Chair)
Jim Brown
Beckie Fox
Weston Miller
Andrew Niven (Chair)

Staff
Fred Cervantes - fred.cervantes@notl.com

 
Environmental Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Sandra O'Connor
Councillor Norm Arsenault (Chair)
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Dylan Wiens
Marco Brunato
William Roberts
Paul Jurbala
Christine Earl
Owen Bjorgan (Vice-Chair)
Kyra Simone

Staff
Victoria Steele - victoria.steele@notl.com

 
Fence Viewers - Line Fences Act

Members
Walter Konik
Bob Stelmach
Richard Ventresca

Staff

Peter Todd - peter.todd@notl.com
 
Glendale Taskforce - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Terry Flynn
Steve Hardaker (Vice-Chair)
Al Hosein

Lianne Gagnon - Niagara College
Tom Price - Niagara College

Staff
Tara Druzina - tara.druzina@notl.com
Rolf Wiens - rolf.wiens@notl.com

 
Grinder Pump Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Michelle Adelstein (Vice-Chair)
John Lindsay
Angelo Miniaci (Chair)
Wayne Scott
David Snelgrove

Staff
Brandon Enns - brandon.enns@notl.com

 
Hospital Site Steering Committee

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Councillor Allan Bisback
Councillor Gary Burroughs

Staff

Sheldon Randall - sheldon.randall@notl.com
Peter Todd - peter.todd@notl.com

 
Heritage Trail Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Al Bisback
Frances Boot
Tony Chisholm (Vice-Chair)
Rick Coyne
Rick Meloen (Chair)
Fred Sentineal
Ryan Tregunno
Cheryl Morris

Staff

Kevin Turcotte - kevin.turcotte@notl.com
Bobbie-Jo Talarico - bobbiejo.talarico@notl.com

 
Inclusivity Committee - Terms of Reference


Members
Councillor John Wiens
Virginia Head
Jamie Knight (Co-Chair)
Richard Mell
Niki Walker (Co-Chair)
George Webber
Bex McKnight
Kiera Sangster


Staff
Peter Todd - peter.todd@notl.com

 
Irrigation Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Erwin Wiens
Councillor John Wiens
Kevin Buis (Chair)
Rob Enns
Michael Kauzlaric
Walter Konik (Vice-Chair)
Kurt Newmann
Kai Wiens

Staff

Brandon Enns - brandon.enns@notl.com
Brett Ruck - brett.ruck@notl.com

 
Joint Accessibility Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Dave Antaya

Staff

Peter Todd - peter.todd@notl.com

 

Licensing Appeal Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Tony Chisholm
Margaret Louter
Taylor MaGee
Janet Trogdon

Staff

Peter Todd - peter.todd@notl.com
 

Lord Mayor's Economic Development Task Force - Terms of Reference

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Councillor Clare Cameron
Councillor Erwin Wiens

Staff
Victoria Steele - victoria.steele@notl.com
 
Lord Mayor's Youth Advisory Council - Terms of Reference

Members
Lord Mayor Betty Disero
Janvi Granta (Chair)

Staff
Lauren Kruitbosch - lauren.kruitbosch@notl.com
 
Municipal Heritage Committee - Terms of Reference & Ontario Heritage Act

Members
Councillor Clare Cameron
Councillor Al Bisback
Ron Dale (Museum Representative)
Ken Douglas

Amanda Demers
Drew Chapman (Chair)
Philip Hoad
David Parker
Rita Trudeau (Vice-Chair)


Staff
Tara Druzina - tara.druzina@notl.com
Denise Horne - denise.horne@notl.com
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Public Library Board - Public Libraries Act

Members
Councillor Al Bisback
Councillor Wendy Cheropita
Stuart McCormack
John Bible
Robin Foster
Dave Hunter
Betty Knight
Daryl Novak (Chair)
Lisa Traficante

 
Niagara District Airport Commission - By-law 4594-12

Committee Representative: 


Dan Pilon, Airport Manager

NOTL Representatives
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Robin Garrett
 
Niagara-on-the-Lake Safety Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault
Bill Dickson
Shirley Eden
Ken Gansel (Vice-Chair)
Steve Hardaker
Robert Oleksiw
Alex Pewer
Jake Redekopp
Katherine Reid
Jon Schmidt
Bob Strickland
Catharine Wickabrod (Chair)
 
St. Davids Swimming Pool Committee - Terms of Reference

Members

Paul Harber
Joe Typer
Susan Snider
Adriana Vizzari
Glenn Young
David K. Scott
Jill Barber
Councillor Gary Burroughs
Councilor John Wiens

Staff
Bobbie-Jo Talarico - bobbiejo.talarico@notl.com
Kevin Turcotte - kevin.turcotte@notl.com

 
Transportation Advisory Committee - Terms of Reference

Members
Councillor Norm Arsenault 
Councillor Gary Burroughs
David Bell
William Carson
Margaret Louter (Vice-Chair)
Gerry McIlhone (Chair)
Walter Konik

Staff

Bobbie-Jo Talarico - bobbiejo.talarico@notl.com
Jeff Vyse - jeff.vyse@notl.com

 
Tree Advisors - Terms of Reference

Members
Buddy Andres
Rene Schmitz

 
Town Historian - Terms of Reference

Niagara Historical Society

 
Urban Design Committee - Terms of Reference


Members
Councillor Clare Cameron
David Anthony
John Gartner
David Israelson
Peter Neame
Gordon Stratford (Vice-Chair)
David Parker  (MHC Representative) (Chair)

Staff
Tara Druzina - tara.druzina@notl.com
Mark Iamarino - mark.iamarino@notl.com